Privacy policy ICE Hockey League

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). This privacy policy serves to inform you about the type, scope and purposes of the collection and processing of your data.

We, ICE Hockey Leage, are the responsible party for data processing in the sense of data protection law. Should you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer in writing:

Dr. Helmut Berger, Tirolerwiese 32, 4813 Altmünster, Tel.: +43/664/2005712, office@berger.company

Collection and processing of your data

In principle, you can visit our website without providing any personal information. When your IP address is recorded, the last octet is not recorded. Instead of the complete IP address (e.g. 192.168.0.77), only a part (e.g. 192.168.0.0) is logged, but this ensures that the remaining trunk IP address is no longer personal data in the sense of the DSGVO.

Use and disclosure of your data

We use the data you provide us with strictly in accordance with the legal regulations. Personal data will never be passed on to third parties without the express consent of the person concerned.

Visiting the website / Use of cookies

When you visit our website, we collect personal data to the extent technically necessary (name of the file accessed, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL and the requesting provider). This data cannot be assigned by us to specific persons and will not be merged with data from other data sources.

We point out that cookies are used when visiting our website. Cookies are small files or other types of information storage that are transferred from our web server or web servers of third parties to the web browsers of users and stored there for later retrieval. The cookies used when visiting our website are only used to improve your user experience when visiting our website. The cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive after closing the browser (session cookies). The collection of this data is based on § 96 Abs 3 TKG.

We also use cookies for statistical evaluation of the use of our website as part of the web analysis service Google Analytics (see below). The collection of this data is based on Art 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO.

If you have previously consented to this in accordance with Art 6 para. 1 lit a DSGVO, cookies from third-party providers will be used during your visit to our website for the purpose of collecting and evaluating your usage behaviour. Consent to this use of cookies is given by displaying a banner explaining the nature and extent of the use of these cookies and allowing you to consent to or reject the use of cookies. In any case, no such cookies are used before your consent. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Within the framework of "Google Analytics", cookies are set on your computer to statistically evaluate your use of our website. We have concluded a corresponding contract with Google for commissioned data processing.

The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is made anonymous before it is stored on Google servers, so that it is no longer possible to assign it to a computer. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services associated with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website and the processing of anonymised data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de . However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

Use of Social Media Plugins

We currently use the following social media plug-ins: [Facebook, Instagram, Twitter]. We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. You can recognize the provider of the plug-in by the initial letter or logo of the provider on the box. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the marked box and thereby activate it, the plug-in provider will receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online offer. In addition, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. In the case of Facebook and Xing, according to the respective providers in Germany, the IP address is anonymized immediately after it is collected. By activating the plug-in, personal data is therefore transmitted from you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (with US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies via your browser's security settings before clicking on the greyed-out box.

We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of processing, the storage periods. We also have no information about the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider.

The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the design of its website to meet requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of presenting need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins we offer you the possibility to interact with the social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The data is passed on regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, the data we collect from you will be assigned directly to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you click the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider will also save this information in your user account and publicly share it with your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as you can then avoid being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the data protection declarations of these providers, which are provided below. There you will also find further information on your rights and settings options to protect your privacy.

Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their data protection information:

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information on data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications and http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US privacy shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Rights as data subject

You have the right of access to your personal data, as well as the right to correct or delete or limit the processing. They may also object to the processing and have the right to have their personal data communicated in a structured, machine-readable form. For all the above rights, please contact the contact details of the data controller.

Right of appeal

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, web: https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Get deep into the game
United
by passion
in
in
tw
fb
ice